PRIVACY POLICY

Effective June 1, 2017

Thanks for visiting Woodpecker. Woodpecker LLC (“Woodpecker”, “we”, “our”, “us”, “website”, “site”, “service”) respects our customers’ personal information and their privacy. The Privacy Policy (the “Privacy Policy”, “Policy”) governs the gathering and use of personal information and data relative to the operations and services offered through the Woodpecker website and apps (the “Woodpecker Service”), and is intended to inform you of the information we collect, why we collect it, how we use that information, and how the user can access and update information. The Policy applies to our website, email, and social media accounts.

The Privacy Policy does not govern services or practices offered by other companies or individuals, including off-site activities, products or third party websites that may be displayed in search results. The Privacy Policy does not own or control the information of services or practices of other companies or third party services that advertise our services and that may use cookies or other technologies to serve and offer advertisements. Personal information provided to a third party website, product or service is subject to the Privacy Policy provided on that particular website, or with that product or service. Personal information provided on our website will be subject to the Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree with the Privacy Policy, you should discontinue your access and use of the Woodpecker Service immediately.

Modifications or Amendments

The Privacy Policy may change and we reserve the right to change or modify the Privacy Policy at any time. You waive any right you may have to receive specific notice of such changes or modifications. We will not reduce your rights under the Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any changes or modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide an email notification of changes to the Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the changed or modified Privacy Policy, you may discontinue access and use of the Woodpecker Service and deactivate your account.

Gathering of Information & Data

Woodpecker gathers information and data to improve the website and services offered, to recognize, identify and correct malfunctions and abuse, and to create aggregated statistics on access feeds and website usage.

We collect information in two ways: (1) personal information that you provide to Woodpecker (i.e. name, location, email address, and password), and (2) non-personal information Woodpecker receives from your use of the Woodpecker Service for internal purposes (i.e. session data, number of visits, access times, device-specific information, browser type, operating system, log information, exit or referring web pages, screen resolution, referring URL, search history, location information, application/computer’s IP address, data stored in browser web storage, data stored in application data caches, and data provided by web pixels, cookies and anonymous identifiers).

Personal

If you register, we will collect your email address and other information you provide us. This information, provided by you, is used by Woodpecker to offer our services, and if necessary, to communicate with you and to inform you of new developments of our service. You may unsubscribe from our electronic communications, on the specified link in any electronic communication received from Woodpecker.

When providing personal information to us, you are advising us that the information is true, accurate, complete and current. By providing personal information, you are also advising us that you have the authorization to provide it to us.

Non-personal

Automatic Information & Data: When using the Woodpecker Service, we may automatically retain information and data about your visit from your web browser or your IP address, pages of the Woodpecker Service viewed, or details regarding searches on the Woodpecker Service. We retain and may use this information and data to examine and analyze the Woodpecker Service usage trends and preferences of our users.
Cookies Information & Data: When using the Woodpecker Service, we may save one or more “cookies” onto your web browser which are small text files that reside on your computer, mobile device or other device and allows us to recognize your computer or devices when you return to the Woodpecker Service. We use both "session" and "persistent" cookies to collect, store, and track information and data to improve your Woodpecker experience. A session cookie is one that disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and can generally be removed. You can review the appropriate "Help" section in your web browser to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings.
Unspecified Data: We automatically gather information and data which has no personal identity to improve the Woodpecker Service. This unspecified information and data is used to perform statistical analysis and to create a better user experience.
Feedback & Social Media: User generated content and feedback may not solely be used on the Woodpecker website, but may be displayed on our social media platforms (i.e. Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Tumblr, Instagram, Pinterest, YouTube) and the websites of our affiliates. When uploading or contributing content on our website and social media platforms, you acknowledge and agree that such content may be displayed on our website, on our social media accounts and platforms, as well as our affiliates’ websites. Your content may be displayed in connection with your username and may be viewed, rated and commented by users other than Woodpecker users. Your feedback and contributions are free, voluntary and solely at your own risk.

Reason for Gathering and Use of Information & Data

Woodpecker gathers and uses personal and non-personal information and data to develop, operate, safeguard, enhance, and offer the Woodpecker Service. The collection of information and data is for Woodpecker's internal use and purposes. Woodpecker may use and process this information and data in the following ways:

  1. To communicate, enable access, and use of the Woodpecker Service;
  2. To operate, safeguard, enhance and optimize the Woodpecker Service and users’ experience;
  3. To perform analytics, conduct research for business operations, authentication, advertising and marketing;
  4. To create and maintain a safe environment for the Woodpecker Service and its users;
  5. To provide optimal service, promotional materials, support and administrative assistance, reminders, technical notices and updates, security and privacy alerts, and other information that may be requested by you relating to your use of the Woodpecker Service.

Cookies, Web Pixels and Similar Devices

To improve the Woodpecker Service and to provide a better experience for our users, we may use cookies, web pixels, or similar tools to analyze your use of the Woodpecker Service. A cookie is a small piece of data transmitted to your browser by a website or server to support the assignment of data and re-identification of a computer or device. A web pixel is an unobtrusive object embedded into an HTML page that allows for checking if a user has accessed a certain web page. We use cookies and web pixels to ensure safe transitions between web pages and search queries to monitor the performance of our systems, to create user statistics using web analytics, and to retarget the display of advertisements. Browsers are typically set up to allow cookie and pixel storage. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies or pixels. This browser notification allows for you to choose whether or not to accept the cookie or pixel.

When clicking links to third party websites, cookies or pixels may be transmitted to your computer’s web browser. Woodpecker has no control over cookies or pixels or other data transmitted by a third party. Woodpecker is not responsible for any cookies, pixels or data storage on your computer accessed through a third party website or service.

Security of Information

Woodpecker implements technical security safeguards intended to keep personal information stored in our systems protected from access, alternation or misuse. Our systems are configured with encryption, firewall, and Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology that protects data sent by you over the internet.

While Woodpecker takes reasonable measures to protect your personal information, we do not guarantee the security of your information. If Woodpecker discovers a systems breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically, either by email or via the Woodpecker Service, so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We retain the right to decide which method we will use to notify you of a security breach reserving all rights in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Transparency and Choice

In general, people may have privacy concerns. We wish to be clear about what information and data we collect. Users may decline to share certain personal information with Woodpecker. In that case, Woodpecker may not be able to provide the user with certain features and functionality offered by the Woodpecker Service. 

Analytics

Woodpecker uses multiple analytics providers and may add or remove analytics providers from the Woodpecker Service at any time with or without notice. 

Google analytics

Woodpecker uses "Google Analytics", a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google uses cookies, which are stored on the user's computer and allow us to analyze the use of Woodpecker. The information stored in the cookie about the user, including the current; (but reduced) user's IP address are transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of Woodpecker, compiling reports on the activities of the users of our services and to provide other services associated with Internet use. In addition, Google may transfer this information to third parties unless required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Should you decide to change settings in your browser, certain features of the Woodpecker Service may not function correctly.

mixpanel

Woodpecker uses "Mixpanel", a web analytics service provided by Mixpanel Inc. Mixpanel uses cookies, which are stored on the user's computer and allow us to analyze the use of Woodpecker. Mixpanel will use this information to evaluate the use of Woodpecker, compiling reports on the activities of the users of our services and to provide other services associated with Internet use. You can prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. Should you decide to change settings in your browser, certain features of the Woodpecker Service may not function correctly.

fullstory

Woodpecker uses "FullStory", a web analytics service provided by FullStory Inc. The FullStory Services utilize a powerful script that creates a new level of ease for website owners to understand the usability of their websites. Website owners who use FullStory Services can watch a DVR-like video playback of user sessions on their website, enabling meaningful insight into their users' experience, as an effective way to identify usability problems and other areas for improvement. FullStory exists to make the web better for end-users, and it is only available to websites that share that goal. For more information about the data FullStory collects from you, please see FullStory's Privacy Policy.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Woodpecker may share your personal information with our corporate partners and affiliates and with third parties for business purposes, as permitted by law. Woodpecker may disclose personal information when required by law, regulation or litigation, when protecting Woodpecker from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful activity, or when abiding to law enforcement or security concerns to protect the personal safety of Woodpecker users, the Woodpecker Service, or the public.

Base of Operation & International Users

The Woodpecker Service is hosted and intended for users in the United States. Woodpecker is not governed by privacy laws of other countries. Please be advised that if you are a user located outside the United States and choose to access and use Woodpecker or the Woodpecker Service, you should know that you are transferring your personal information outside your region and into the United States for storage and processing. Users outside of the United States are advised not to disclose personal information to Woodpecker. Users should not provide Woodpecker with any personal information unless with acknowledgement and consent to the use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Links to Third party Services

Woodpecker offers links and references to third party websites and services. The Privacy Policy no longer applies once you access and use third party websites and services, and the third party’s privacy policy and other terms of service may apply. Woodpecker has no control over the gathering and use of information and data you provide to third party websites and services. Your disclosure of personal information and data to third parties is at your sole risk and discretion, and Woodpecker assumes no liability. Kindly read the privacy policies of third party websites and services before you access, use or provide personal information and data to parties other than Woodpecker.

Unsubscribe or Updating Your Personal Information and Privacy Preferences

Users are able to unsubscribe from receiving communications from Woodpecker either through links provided in email communications or by updating settings in their Woodpecker account setting page.

Should you desire to unsubscribe from our use of your information for internal marketing purposes, you may email us at: support@woodpeckerweb.com; Subject: Unsubscribe

Privacy Complaints

We respect the privacy of our users. Should you believe we have not complied with the Privacy Policy with respect to your personal information, you may email us at: support@woodpeckerweb.com; Subject: Privacy Compliance

California Privacy Rights

California Shine the Light Law, under California Civil Code, authorizes customers of Woodpecker who are California residents to request information relative to personal information disclosed to third parties by Woodpecker for direct marketing purposes. To obtain such a request, please email your request to: support@woodpeckerweb.com; Subject: California Privacy Rights

Children

The Woodpecker Service is provided and offered for adult use. We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. If you are a minor, please do not register or attempt to register for the Woodpecker Service. If we have collected personal information from a minor, this information and any account associated will be removed promptly. If you believe that we may have personal information from a minor, please contact us immediately at support@woodpeckerweb.com.

Terms of Service & Privacy Policy

By accessing, using or obtaining any content, data, materials, information, products or services provided by the Woodpecker Service, you agree to be bound by our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Our Terms of Service along with the Privacy Policy act as a binding legal agreement, if you do not agree to accept these terms, kindly do not access or use the Woodpecker Service.

Contact us

If you have question or comments about the Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@woodpeckerweb.com. 

Copyright © Woodpecker. All rights reserved. 
Woodpecker, LLC