PRIVACY POLICY

Effective January 1, 2019

Thanks for visiting Woodpecker. Woodpecker Technologies, LLC is referred to throughout this Privacy Policy as “Woodpecker”, “we”, “our”, “us”, “website”, “site”, “product” and “service”. This Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service govern your access to, and use of, the Woodpecker services and the Woodpecker website, email and social media accounts including any information, tools, software, mobile and downloadable applications we provide (collectively “Woodpecker”). This Privacy Policy does not govern third party services or products including off-site activities, products or websites that may be displayed in search results.

We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. We prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand our practices for the use, disclosure, access and update of the information we collect from you through Woodpecker. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.

By accessing or using Woodpecker, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. If you don’t agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, you are not authorized to use Woodpecker for any purpose and should discontinue your use of Woodpecker. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of Woodpecker, including without limitation, website visitors, vendors, customers, software users, and/or content contributors.

Any information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, revise the Privacy Policy from time to time. If a revision is material, as determined solely by us, we will notify you, for example via email. The current version will always be posted on our Privacy Policy page. If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our practices for the security and protection of your personal information, please contact us at support@woodpeckerweb.com.

SECTION 1 - Information We Collect

Woodpecker collects information and data to develop, operate, safeguard, enhance and promote Woodpecker. The type of information we collect from you depends on how you use Woodpecker and what information you choose to provide or make available to us. All personal information that you provide must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to your personal information. We collect information from you in two ways: personal information you disclose, and information automatically collected as explained below. 

A. Personal Information You Disclose to Us.

Information related to the creation of accounts or that otherwise identifies you as a customer of Woodpecker is what we call "Customer Information." Customer Information may include certain "personally identifiable information" or "PII", such as your name, email address, gender, postal address and phone number. It also may include payment billing information, such as payment method, credit card information and contact information. If you register for Woodpecker, we collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us such as (a) name and contact data (first and last name, email address, postal address, phone number and other similar contact data); (b) credentials including passwords and similar security information used for authentication and account access; (c) payment data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (i.e., credit card number). All payment data is stored by our payment processor and not in any server or database managed by Woodpecker. Your personal information is used to offer and promote our services and to communicate with you and to inform you of new Woodpecker developments.

B. Information Automatically Collected.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate through Woodpecker. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, software and hardware you use (such as browser types, operating systems, ISPs, platform type, device type, mobile device identifiers such as make and model, mobile carrier), country, language preferences, referring URLs, pages or features of Woodpecker used and associated dates and timestamps, search terms, links you click, whether you open messages sent to your account, and other statistics related to your usage of Woodpecker.

We may also collect technical information such as web storage data, data stored in application data caches and data provided by web pixels, cookies and anonymous identifiers. We use this information primarily to maintain the security and operation of Woodpecker and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes. We retain and may use this information and data to examine and analyze Woodpecker usage trends and user preferences.

We also use tools, including third-party tools, to collect analytics data. Some of this information is collected using cookies and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons, session replay scripts, and similar technologies ("tracking technologies"). We may also work with third party partners to employ tracking technologies. When using Woodpecker, we may save one or more cookies onto your web browser. We use both session and persistent cookies to collect, store and track information and data to improve your Woodpecker experience. A session cookie is one that disappears after you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser and can generally be removed. If you would prefer not to accept cookies or otherwise wish to disable our use of tracking technologies, please review the appropriate “Help” section in your web browser about the proper way to modify your cookie settings. Please note that doing so may negatively impact your experience using Woodpecker, as some features may not work properly.

Note that when clicking links to third party websites, cookies or pixels may be transmitted to your computer’s web browser. Woodpecker has no control over cookies or pixels, or other data transmitted by a third party. Woodpecker is not responsible for any cookies, pixels or data storage on your computer accessed through a third-party website or service.

C. Aggregated and Anonymized Information.

We automatically gather information and data which has no personal identity to improve Woodpecker. We may collect information by aggregating and anonymizing other information. The aggregation and anonymization process prevents the information from being associated or identified with any one customer account, user, or individual. We may use aggregated and anonymized information for a wide variety of statistical and analytical purposes.

SECTION 2 - How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect for a variety of business purposes, and how we use it depends on what we collect and how you use Woodpecker. These purposes may include:

  • Communicating, enabling access and providing Woodpecker to you.

  • Responding to requests or inquiries from you.

  • Providing customer support or technical assistance.

  • Creating or administering your account.

  • Billing you.

  • Deriving market insights, ways to improve Woodpecker, and other business analysis or research purposes.

  • Customizing existing and future product offerings and other aspects of Woodpecker.

  • Securing and safeguarding Woodpecker and our systems and protecting your information and data.

  • Sharing with third parties for the purposes discussed below in "How We Share Information."

  • Any legitimate business purpose, provided that the information is aggregated and anonymized.

A. Personally-Identifiable Information (PII).

We may use PII for the above purposes, but only to the extent necessary for the purposes for which you have provided us with the information, to respond to inquiries or requests (including requests for customer support or technical assistance), to otherwise perform our obligations or act consistently with our Terms of Service, to respond to law enforcement or other governmental or legal authorities, and to otherwise use the information consistent with your instructions to us (both explicit, such as when you contact us directly with a request, and implied, such as when you engage us to provide you with Woodpecker). If you wish to change these instructions, either by request, by correcting, amending, or deleting information we may have collected about you, or by opting out of certain data collection practices, please contact us at support@woodpeckerweb.com.

B. Use of Your Content.

By using Woodpecker, you may provide us with text, images, file attachments, and other information related to the document automation aspects of Woodpecker (“Your Content”). Woodpecker reserves the right to anonymize Your Content for development of future product features. Notwithstanding anything else in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, we will not use or access Your Content except in the following cases: providing Woodpecker to you; where compelled to do so in response to lawful requests by law enforcement or government regulators; where necessary to ensure the stability and security of Woodpecker and our systems (e.g., where we have reason to believe specific content is degrading server stability); and where necessary to protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of you, us, or others. We may also analyze metadata related to Your Content (such as total number of records, file size, API access volume, access logs, etc.).

Your Content and feedback may be used on the Woodpecker website as well as on our social media platforms and the website of our affiliates. When you post Your Content, you acknowledge and agree that Your Content may be displayed on our website, our social media platforms and our affiliates’ websites. Your Content may be displayed in connection with your username and may be viewed, rated and commented on by others. Your feedback and contributions are free, voluntary and solely posted at your own risk.

C. How We Share Information.

We disclose information we collect in the following cases:

  • You asked us to, or otherwise gave your specific consent (for example, by posting Your Content).

  • With vendors we engage to provide you with aspects of Woodpecker, such as data storage, hosting, and payment processing.

  • With third party service providers who enable certain features or functionalities of Woodpecker that you’ve requested.

  • With vendors we engage to help us gain insights and analytics into how Woodpecker is used and how it might be improved (for example, we may use third party data enrichment services to match Customer Information or other PII we collect with publicly available database information in order to communicate more effectively with you).

  • As necessary to comply with applicable law, including governmental requests, law enforcement requests, and otherwise to protect the rights, privacy, safety, or property of you, us, or others.

  • As necessary in the event of a proposed or actual reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, financing, or other disposition of all or any portion of Woodpecker business, assets, or stock.

  • With others for any legitimate business purpose, provided the information is aggregated and anonymized.

D. Third Party Services & Analytics.

Woodpecker utilizes third party technology services and analytics providers to ensure the reliable delivery of Woodpecker. We may add or remove third party service and analytics providers with or without notice.

E. How We Secure Your Information.

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the information we collect and store. Unfortunately, no security measures are 100% foolproof, and as such no network or system (including ours) can be guaranteed to be 100% secure against destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to information we collect and store. If you believe your information may not be secure for any reason, please contact us immediately at support@woodpeckerweb.com.

F. Managing Your Information.

You have many choices to access information we collect about you and about how we use or disclose that information. This section details many of those choices, including how you can exercise rights you may have with respect to your information (including personally identifiable information), how you can opt out of collection and use of certain types of information for certain purposes (such as marketing), and how you can use your browser or third party tools to disable certain collection methods (such as cookies or tracking technologies).

You may access, correct, amend, or delete Customer Information and/or PPI we have about you by contacting us at support@woodpeckerweb.com. If you wish to cancel your account, you may do so through your account page or by contacting us at support@woodpeckerweb.com. If you do, personally identifiable information associated with your account will be deleted as soon as is reasonably practical or as required by applicable law. Please note that we may retain information that is otherwise deleted in anonymized and aggregated form, in archived or backup copies as required pursuant to records retention obligations, or otherwise as required by law.

We may use some of the information we collect for marketing purposes, including to send you promotional communications about new Woodpecker features. If you wish to stop receiving these communications or to opt out of use of your information for these purposes, please follow the opt-out instructions by clicking "Unsubscribe" (or similar opt-out language) in those communications. You can also contact us at support@woodpeckerweb.com to opt out.

SECTION 3 – Your Privacy Rights

A. Cookies and Similar Technologies – How to Opt Out.

If you would prefer not to accept cookies or otherwise wish to disable our use of tracking technologies, most browsers and mobile devices allow you to change your settings to notify you when you receive cookies or other tracking technologies are being used, and to choose whether to accept/allow it. Most browsers also allow you to disable or delete existing cookies or to automatically reject future cookies. Disabling cookies may limit your ability to use Woodpecker.

Certain tracking technologies we use are related to advertising networks, and through those technologies we may share certain information such as IP addresses. No PPI is shared with these advertising networks, but please note that the information we share with those advertising networks might be combined with other information about you that those networks may have collected from other sources. You may unsubscribe from receiving communications from Woodpecker through links provided in email communications or by updating your account settings. If you choose to unsubscribe from our use of your information for internal marketing purposes, contact us at support@woodpeckerweb.com.

SECTION 4 – Base of Operations & International Users

We process and store information on servers located in the United States. By using Woodpecker, you consent to the transfer of information (including Customer Information, Your Content and PII) to locations that may be outside of your country of residence. You acknowledge and agree that, as a condition of providing any information, you can legally transfer it to the United States.

SECTION 5 – Links to Third Party Services

Woodpecker offers links and references to third party websites and services. This Privacy Policy does not apply once you access and use third party websites and services; the third party’s privacy policy and terms of service apply in this case. Woodpecker has no responsibility for the collection or use of information or data you provide to third party websites or services. Woodpecker assumes no liability for your disclosure of personal information, data and content to third parties. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies and terms of service for third party websites and services before you access, use or provide personal information, data and content. Your use of third party websites, products and services is your responsibility.

SECTION 6 – Children

Woodpecker is not directed to children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect any information or data or market to children. By using Woodpecker, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personally identifiable information of a child under the age 18, we will take reasonable steps to delete such information from our files as soon as practicably possible. Please contact us at support@woodpeckerweb.com if you believe we have any information from or about a child under the age of 18.

SECTION 7 – California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us at support@woodpeckerweb.com.

SECTION 8 - Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at support@woodpeckerweb.com.